Program

International Summer School in Affective Sciences (ISSAS)

 

The development of emotions

 (July 5-13, 2018, Geneva, Switzerland)

Program


Thursday 5
13:00 - 14:30 - Registration, cake and coffee
14:30 - 15:00 - Welcome words
15:00 - 16:30 - 2 minute student talks
16:30 - 17:45 - Paul Harris
                           Interviewed by Fabrice Clément
18:00 - 18:30 - Apéritif
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner

Friday 6 - Theories of emotion development
9:00 - 11:00 - Parallel workshops:
                         "Psychophysiology and Emotion Development"  by Sylvain Delplanque
                         "Playing Games to Promote Emotion Development" by  Andrea Samson
11:00 - 11:20 - Coffee break
11:20 - 12:35 - Justin D'Arms
                           Interviewed by Julien Deonna & Fabrice Teroni
12:35 - 14:30 - Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 - Francisco Pons
15:30 - 16:30 - Eric Walle
16:30 - 17:00 - Coffee break
17:00 - 18:00 - Klaus Scherer "An appraisal perspective on the ontogeny of emotional competence"
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner
20:00 - 21:15 - Intellectual speed dating

Saturday 7 - Emotion regulation / Social emotions and moral development
9:00 - 10:00 - Stephanie Olsen
10:00 - 11:00 - Claudia Haase
11:00 - 11:20 - Coffee break
11:20 - 12:35 - Amrisha Vaish
                           Interviewed by Florian Cova
12:35 - 14:30 - Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 - Student group work
16:30 - 17:00 - Coffee break
17:00  - 18:00 - Student group work
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner
20:00 - 21:00 - Social event

Sunday 8 - Psychopathology
9:00 - 11:00 - Student group work
11:00 - 11:20 - Coffee break
11:20 - 12:35 - Seth Pollak
                           Interviewed by Andrea Samson
12:35 - 14:30 - Lunch
14:30 - 15:30 - Carolien Rieffe
15:30 - 16:30 - Catherine Sebastian
16:30 - 17:00 - Coffee break
17:00 - 18:00 - Student group work
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner

Monday 9 - Organized social activity
Organized day outing
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner

Tuesday 10 - Affective social learning
09:00 - 10:00 - Betty Repacholi
10:00 - 11:00 - Zanna Clay
11:00 - 11:20 - Coffee break
11:20 - 12:35 - Vasu Reddy
                            Interviewed by Daniel Dukes
12:35 - 14:30 - Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 - Parallel workshops:
                          "Emotional development and intersubjectivity" by Daniel Vanello
                          "Developing emotions in therapy: a mentalization-informed approach"
                          by Martin Debbané                         
16:30 - 17:00 - Coffee break
17:00  - 18:00 - Student group work
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner

Wednesday 11 - Play, humour and imagination
9:00 - 10:15 - Eileen John
Interviewed by Daniel Vanello
10:15 - 10:30 - Coffee break
10:30 - 11:30 - Jenny Gibson
11:30 - 11:45 - Coffee break
11:45 - 12:45 - Elena Hoicka
12:45 - 14:30 - Lunch
14:30 - 16:30 - Student group work
16:30  - 17:00 - Coffee break
17:00 - 18:00 - Student group work
18:30 - 20:00 - Dinner

Thursday 12 - Group work finale
9:00 - 11:00 - Group presentations (Groups 1-4)
11:00 - 11:20 - Coffee break
11:20 - 12:20 - Group presentations (Groups 5-6)
12:30 - 14:30 - Lunch break
14:30 - 16:00 - Prize Awards and Closing Discussion
16:00 - 16:30 - Coffee break
16:30 - 18:00 - Free time
18:00 - 18:30 - Apéritif
18:30 - 20:00 - Closing dinner
20:00 - Farewell party

Friday 13 - Departure

top